★ 100% FREE FOR YOU, THE BUYER — No fees, no commitment, ever.

Home Explore Florida Services International Buyers 🇧🇷🇪🇸 Blog About
St. Johns County · St. Augustine

Anastasia Island

A barrier island of beach living — St. Augustine Beach, the lighthouse, a state park, and a relaxed coastal pace minutes from downtown.

100% free for you, the buyer — no fees, ever
Best for
Beach-lifestyle buyers
Median price
~$500k+ (mixed)
Property type
Homes & condos
Walkability
Car-oriented
Vibe
Coastal & relaxed
To the beach
On the beach
The overview

What it's like to live in Anastasia Island

Anastasia Island is a barrier island offering classic beach living, with St. Augustine Beach, the historic lighthouse, Anastasia State Park, and a mix of homes and condos minutes from downtown.

It appeals to buyers who want a relaxed coastal lifestyle close to historic downtown.

Honest fit

Is Anastasia Island right for you?

You'll love it if…

  • You want classic beach living
  • St. Augustine Beach and the park appeal
  • A relaxed coastal pace matters
  • Proximity to historic downtown suits you

Look elsewhere if…

  • You want a walkable historic core
  • You want a gated golf community
  • You want an inland, large lot
  • You want a big-city urban condo
The day-to-day

Lifestyle highlights

🏖

St. Augustine Beach

Wide, walkable Atlantic beaches.

💚

Lighthouse

The historic island lighthouse.

🌴

State park

Anastasia State Park nature.

🛣

Near downtown

Minutes over the bridge.

Price context

What buying here looks like

Broad, indicative ranges to orient you — not a market analysis:

Condo
~$400k+
Single-family home
~$600k+
Near-beach home
~$900k+
Beachfront
$2M+

For current listings and the homes that fit your budget, contact me for your free Anastasia Island package — tailored to what you're actually looking for.

Your next step

Let's talk about Anastasia Island

Tell me what you're looking for and we'll start with a short, no-pressure conversation — no obligation. From there I connect you with a vetted local agent who knows Anastasia Island, and help map out your move — in English, Portuguese, or Spanish.

  • An honest read on whether Anastasia Island fits your budget and goals
  • A vetted local agent who knows the neighborhood firsthand
  • Guidance for international buyers, including financing options
  • A clear next-steps roadmap for your move

The first step is simply a conversation — no pressure, no commitment, and free for you.

Contact me for my package

Free · No commitment · We never share your details

Good to know

Anastasia Island questions, answered

Is Anastasia Island good for beach living?
Yes — it's a barrier island built around St. Augustine Beach, the lighthouse, and a state park, just minutes from downtown. A vetted local agent can compare beach-area homes and condos for you.
Can international buyers purchase here?
Yes. There's no citizenship or residency requirement to buy property in Florida, and foreign-national financing is available. We connect you with lenders who specialize in international buyers.
What are HOA / condo fees like?
They vary widely by building and amenities and can be significant in luxury oceanfront towers — and they make a real difference to your monthly cost. A vetted local agent can walk you through the fees building by building before you commit.
Prices & figures shown are broad, indicative placeholders — to be verified against current market data before relying on them.