Home Compare Florida Cities Schools School search Moving with an IEP or 504 How Florida schools work Wages Mortgage International 🇧🇷 Miami Area About Us

Plantation Key

Plantation Key is in Monroe County. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, it has about 6,000 residents, a median age of 52 and a median household income of $78,000. The figures below compare it on the same terms as every city on this site, each with its source, so you can check them yourself.

Key facts

Population and income from the U.S. Census · housing from public listing data

PopulationU.S. Census6,000
Median AgeU.S. Census52
Median Household IncomeU.S. Census$78,000
Median Home PricePublic listing data$850,000
Average Rent (2BR)Public listing data$2,700 / month
Cost of LivingBEA regional price parities22% above U.S. average
Summer Avg TempNOAA climate normals89°F
Winter Avg TempNOAA climate normals71°F
Commute to Nearest City CenterEstimated drive time15 minutes
Commute to Nearest BeachEstimated drive timeClose to water
CountyMonroe County
Flood riskFEMA flood mapsCheck FEMA map ↗

Popular with

FamiliesBoatingWaterfrontQuietCompare areas with real data. We put the published figures for the areas on your list side by side and send you the report, so you can choose for yourself.A comparative market analysis. The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.The Florida Home Buyer Guide. The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.A Realtor report and an introduction. When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Neighborhoods in Plantation Key

2 areas people ask about in Plantation Key

Treasure Harbor

Schools & jobs in Plantation Key

School zoning is set by address, not by city. Sources: Florida Department of Education and NCES for schools; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and Bureau of Economic Analysis for wages and cost of living.

Considering Plantation Key?

Tell us what you are looking for, and we’ll pull what is available, run the numbers on holding costs, and look up the assigned schools for the addresses on your list.

Start the Conversation
Florida Relocation Desk

Florida Relocation Desk

Relocation market analysis team

The numbers first. The decision is yours.

Our analysts compare the areas you are considering side by side, so you walk into every conversation already informed.

A RESEARCH DESK, NOT A PORTAL

How we help

A neighborhood can feel like a good fit before the numbers have been read. Looking at how a market has behaved over time shows where it stands today, so the financial side of the decision is as clear as the personal one.

  1. A comparative market analysis.The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.
  2. The Florida Home Buyer Guide.The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.
  3. A Realtor report and an introduction.When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Free for buyers.We never ask for a credit card or any payment details.

Let's find your place in Florida.

Questions people ask about Plantation Key

The comparisons buyers most often raise, with the figures behind them.

Plantation Key vs Islamorada

Expect to pay around $950,000 in Islamorada and $850,000 in Plantation Key at the median. If you rent before buying, budget $2,900 in Islamorada or $2,700 in Plantation Key. Plantation Key sits 22% above the national average; Islamorada 25% above the national average.

Read more about Islamorada →

Plantation Key vs Key Largo

Plantation Key is much the smaller, 6,000 residents against 10,000. Expect to pay around $850,000 in Plantation Key and $750,000 in Key Largo at the median. Incomes run $78,000 in Plantation Key and $70,000 in Key Largo.

Read more about Key Largo →

Plantation Key vs Marathon

Plantation Key is much the smaller, 6,000 residents against 8,500. Expect to pay around $850,000 in Plantation Key and $700,000 in Marathon at the median. Incomes run $78,000 in Plantation Key and $65,000 in Marathon.

Read more about Marathon →

Plantation Key vs Key Colony Beach

Key Colony Beach is much the smaller, 800 residents against 6,000. Plantation Key skews younger, a median age of 52 against 60. Incomes run $85,000 in Key Colony Beach and $78,000 in Plantation Key.

Read more about Key Colony Beach →

Where these numbers come from

Checked against the published source, not estimated

  • Population, age and household income, U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey
  • Home prices and rent, public listing data, refreshed periodically. Figures move with the market; confirm current numbers before you act on them.
  • School grades, Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades. School list and enrollment from the National Center for Education Statistics. Zoning is set by address, not by city.
  • Unemployment, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, metropolitan area annual rates
  • Cost of living, Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. 100 is the U.S. average.
  • Flood risk, FEMA Flood Map Service Center. Always check the specific address.
  • Temperatures and drive times, NOAA climate normals and typical driving estimates