Home Compare Florida Cities Schools School search Moving with an IEP or 504 How Florida schools work Wages Mortgage International 🇧🇷 Miami Area About Us

Lake Mary

Lake Mary is in Seminole County. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, it has about 17,000 residents, a median age of 40 and a median household income of $100,000. The figures below compare it on the same terms as every city on this site, each with its source, so you can check them yourself.

Key facts

Population and income from the U.S. Census · housing from public listing data

PopulationU.S. Census17,000
Median AgeU.S. Census40
Median Household IncomeU.S. Census$100,000
Median Home PricePublic listing data$550,000
Average Rent (2BR)Public listing data$2,400 / month
Cost of LivingBEA regional price parities15% above U.S. average
Summer Avg TempNOAA climate normals91°F
Winter Avg TempNOAA climate normals65°F
Commute to Downtown Orlando25 minutes
Commute to Nearest BeachEstimated drive time55 minutes
CountySeminole County
Flood riskFEMA flood mapsCheck FEMA map ↗
Unemployment 2024U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics3.3%
Cost of living 2024Bureau of Economic Analysis101 vs U.S. 100

Popular with

ProfessionalsFamiliesTop SchoolsCorporate RelocationGated CommunitiesCompare areas with real data. We put the published figures for the areas on your list side by side and send you the report, so you can choose for yourself.A comparative market analysis. The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.The Florida Home Buyer Guide. The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.A Realtor report and an introduction. When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Neighborhoods in Lake Mary

4 areas people ask about in Lake Mary

HeathrowTimacuanMagnolia Plantation

Schools & jobs in Lake Mary

School zoning is set by address, not by city. Sources: Florida Department of Education and NCES for schools; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and Bureau of Economic Analysis for wages and cost of living.

Considering Lake Mary?

Tell us what you are looking for, and we’ll pull what is available, run the numbers on holding costs, and look up the assigned schools for the addresses on your list.

Start the Conversation
Florida Relocation Desk

Florida Relocation Desk

Relocation market analysis team

The numbers first. The decision is yours.

Our analysts compare the areas you are considering side by side, so you walk into every conversation already informed.

A RESEARCH DESK, NOT A PORTAL

How we help

A neighborhood can feel like a good fit before the numbers have been read. Looking at how a market has behaved over time shows where it stands today, so the financial side of the decision is as clear as the personal one.

  1. A comparative market analysis.The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.
  2. The Florida Home Buyer Guide.The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.
  3. A Realtor report and an introduction.When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Free for buyers.We never ask for a credit card or any payment details.

Let's find your place in Florida.

Questions people ask about Lake Mary

The comparisons buyers most often raise, with the figures behind them.

Lake Mary vs Longwood

Household income differs sharply: $100,000 in Lake Mary, $80,000 in Longwood. Median home price runs $550,000 in Lake Mary against $450,000 in Longwood, roughly 22% apart. Renting first, a two-bedroom is about $2,400 a month in Lake Mary and $2,200 in Longwood.

Read more about Longwood →

Lake Mary vs Oviedo

Oviedo is far the larger, 44,000 residents to 17,000. Median home price runs $550,000 in Lake Mary against $500,000 in Oviedo, roughly 10% apart. Oviedo is nearer the water, about 50 minutes to the beach against 55.

Read more about Oviedo →

Lake Mary vs Winter Springs

Winter Springs is far the larger, 37,000 residents to 17,000. Median home price runs $550,000 in Lake Mary against $480,000 in Winter Springs, roughly 15% apart. Household income differs sharply: $100,000 in Lake Mary, $90,000 in Winter Springs.

Read more about Winter Springs →

Lake Mary vs Casselberry

Casselberry is far the larger, 29,000 residents to 17,000. Household income differs sharply: $100,000 in Lake Mary, $65,000 in Casselberry. Median home price runs $550,000 in Lake Mary against $370,000 in Casselberry, roughly 49% apart.

Read more about Casselberry →

Where these numbers come from

Checked against the published source, not estimated

  • Population, age and household income, U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey
  • Home prices and rent, public listing data, refreshed periodically. Figures move with the market; confirm current numbers before you act on them.
  • School grades, Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades. School list and enrollment from the National Center for Education Statistics. Zoning is set by address, not by city.
  • Unemployment, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, metropolitan area annual rates
  • Cost of living, Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. 100 is the U.S. average.
  • Flood risk, FEMA Flood Map Service Center. Always check the specific address.
  • Temperatures and drive times, NOAA climate normals and typical driving estimates