Home Compare Florida Cities Schools School search Moving with an IEP or 504 How Florida schools work Wages Mortgage International 🇧🇷 Miami Area About Us

Coral Springs

Coral Springs is in Broward County. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, it has about 134,000 residents, a median age of 39 and a median household income of $85,000. The figures below compare it on the same terms as every city on this site, each with its source, so you can check them yourself.

Key facts

Population and income from the U.S. Census · housing from public listing data

PopulationU.S. Census134,000
Median AgeU.S. Census39
Median Household IncomeU.S. Census$85,000
Median Home PricePublic listing data$600,000
Average Rent (2BR)Public listing data$2,600 / month
Cost of LivingBEA regional price parities15% above U.S. average
Summer Avg TempNOAA climate normals90°F
Winter Avg TempNOAA climate normals75°F
Commute to Downtown Miami50 minutes
Commute to Nearest BeachEstimated drive time25 minutes
CountyBroward County
Flood riskFEMA flood mapsCheck FEMA map ↗
Unemployment 2024U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics3.5%
Cost of living 2024Bureau of Economic Analysis100 vs U.S. 100

Popular with

FamiliesTop SchoolsValue SeekersMaster-PlannedCompare areas with real data. We put the published figures for the areas on your list side by side and send you the report, so you can choose for yourself.A comparative market analysis. The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.The Florida Home Buyer Guide. The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.A Realtor report and an introduction. When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Neighborhoods in Coral Springs

5 areas people ask about in Coral Springs

Heron BayEagle TraceCoral Springs Country ClubMaplewood

Schools & jobs in Coral Springs

School zoning is set by address, not by city. Sources: Florida Department of Education and NCES for schools; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and Bureau of Economic Analysis for wages and cost of living.

Considering Coral Springs?

Tell us what you are looking for, and we’ll pull what is available, run the numbers on holding costs, and look up the assigned schools for the addresses on your list.

Start the Conversation
Florida Relocation Desk

Florida Relocation Desk

Relocation market analysis team

The numbers first. The decision is yours.

Our analysts compare the areas you are considering side by side, so you walk into every conversation already informed.

A RESEARCH DESK, NOT A PORTAL

How we help

A neighborhood can feel like a good fit before the numbers have been read. Looking at how a market has behaved over time shows where it stands today, so the financial side of the decision is as clear as the personal one.

  1. A comparative market analysis.The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.
  2. The Florida Home Buyer Guide.The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.
  3. A Realtor report and an introduction.When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Free for buyers.We never ask for a credit card or any payment details.

Let's find your place in Florida.

Questions people ask about Coral Springs

The comparisons buyers most often raise, with the figures behind them.

Coral Springs vs Plantation

Scale differs too: 134,000 people in Coral Springs, 95,000 in Plantation. Beach access favours Plantation: 20 minutes rather than 25. Coral Springs reports a median household income of $85,000 against $75,000 in Plantation.

Read more about Plantation →

Coral Springs vs Pompano Beach

Beach access favours Pompano Beach: 5 minutes rather than 25. Coral Springs reports a median household income of $85,000 against $55,000 in Pompano Beach. On price, Pompano Beach is the cheaper entry at a $450,000 median, against $600,000 in Coral Springs.

Read more about Pompano Beach →

Coral Springs vs Miramar

On a downtown commute Miramar is the shorter run, 35 minutes to 50. Beach access favours Coral Springs: 25 minutes rather than 30. Cost of living is 15% above the national average in Coral Springs, 12% above the national average in Miramar.

Read more about Miramar →

Coral Springs vs Davie

Scale differs too: 134,000 people in Coral Springs, 106,000 in Davie. On a downtown commute Davie is the shorter run, 40 minutes to 50. On price, Coral Springs is the cheaper entry at a $600,000 median, against $650,000 in Davie.

Read more about Davie →

Where these numbers come from

Checked against the published source, not estimated

  • Population, age and household income, U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey
  • Home prices and rent, public listing data, refreshed periodically. Figures move with the market; confirm current numbers before you act on them.
  • School grades, Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades. School list and enrollment from the National Center for Education Statistics. Zoning is set by address, not by city.
  • Unemployment, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, metropolitan area annual rates
  • Cost of living, Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. 100 is the U.S. average.
  • Flood risk, FEMA Flood Map Service Center. Always check the specific address.
  • Temperatures and drive times, NOAA climate normals and typical driving estimates