Home Compare Florida Cities Schools School search Moving with an IEP or 504 How Florida schools work Wages Mortgage International 🇧🇷 Miami Area About Us

Bal Harbour

Bal Harbour is in Miami-Dade County. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, it has about 3,100 residents, a median age of 58 and a median household income of $120,000. The figures below compare it on the same terms as every city on this site, each with its source, so you can check them yourself.

Bal Harbour, Florida

Key facts

Population and income from the U.S. Census · housing from public listing data

PopulationU.S. Census3,100
Median AgeU.S. Census58
Median Household IncomeU.S. Census$120,000
Median Home PricePublic listing data$2,500,000
Average Rent (2BR)Public listing data$5,500 / month
Cost of LivingBEA regional price parities130% above U.S. average
Summer Avg TempNOAA climate normals89°F
Winter Avg TempNOAA climate normals76°F
Commute to Downtown Miami25 minutes
Commute to Nearest BeachEstimated drive time2 minutes
CountyMiami-Dade County
Flood riskFEMA flood mapsCheck FEMA map ↗
Unemployment 2024U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2.9%
Cost of living 2024Bureau of Economic Analysis114 vs U.S. 100

Popular with

Luxury BuyersInternational BuyersBeach LoversWaterfrontRetireesCompare areas with real data. We put the published figures for the areas on your list side by side and send you the report, so you can choose for yourself.A comparative market analysis. The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.The Florida Home Buyer Guide. The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.A Realtor report and an introduction. When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Neighborhoods in Bal Harbour

2 areas people ask about in Bal Harbour

Bal Harbour VillageBal Harbour Islands

Schools & jobs in Bal Harbour

School zoning is set by address, not by city. Sources: Florida Department of Education and NCES for schools; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and Bureau of Economic Analysis for wages and cost of living.

Considering Bal Harbour?

Tell us what you are looking for, and we’ll pull what is available, run the numbers on holding costs, and look up the assigned schools for the addresses on your list.

Start the Conversation
Florida Relocation Desk

Florida Relocation Desk

Relocation market analysis team

The numbers first. The decision is yours.

Our analysts compare the areas you are considering side by side, so you walk into every conversation already informed.

A RESEARCH DESK, NOT A PORTAL

How we help

A neighborhood can feel like a good fit before the numbers have been read. Looking at how a market has behaved over time shows where it stands today, so the financial side of the decision is as clear as the personal one.

  1. A comparative market analysis.The areas you are considering, measured on the same terms and set side by side, using data from a trusted third-party provider. Delivered as a written report.
  2. The Florida Home Buyer Guide.The questions worth asking before an offer, in English and Portuguese.
  3. A Realtor report and an introduction.When you are ready, a Realtor report on licensed agents who work that market, followed by an introduction, with the questions to raise in your first conversation.

Free for buyers.We never ask for a credit card or any payment details.

Let's find your place in Florida.

Questions people ask about Bal Harbour

The comparisons buyers most often raise, with the figures behind them.

Bal Harbour vs Pinecrest

The beach is 2 minutes from Bal Harbour and 20 from Pinecrest. Bal Harbour is much the smaller, 3,100 residents against 18,000. Bal Harbour sits 130% above the national average; Pinecrest 60% above the national average.

Read more about Pinecrest →

Bal Harbour vs Key Biscayne

Bal Harbour is much the smaller, 3,100 residents against 14,800. The beach is 2 minutes from Bal Harbour and 5 from Key Biscayne. Incomes run $245,000 in Key Biscayne and $120,000 in Bal Harbour.

Read more about Key Biscayne →

Bal Harbour vs Surfside

Bal Harbour sits 130% above the national average; Surfside 50% above the national average. Expect to pay around $2,500,000 in Bal Harbour and $1,200,000 in Surfside at the median. Bal Harbour is much the smaller, 3,100 residents against 5,700.

Read more about Surfside →

Bal Harbour vs Sunny Isles Beach

Bal Harbour sits 130% above the national average; Sunny Isles Beach 40% above the national average. Bal Harbour is much the smaller, 3,100 residents against 22,000. Expect to pay around $2,500,000 in Bal Harbour and $800,000 in Sunny Isles Beach at the median.

Read more about Sunny Isles Beach →

Where these numbers come from

Checked against the published source, not estimated

  • Population, age and household income U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey
  • Home prices and rent public listing data, refreshed periodically. Figures move with the market; confirm current numbers before you act on them.
  • School grades Florida Department of Education 2025-26 school grades. School list and enrollment from the National Center for Education Statistics. Zoning is set by address, not by city.
  • Unemployment U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan area annual rates
  • Cost of living Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. 100 is the U.S. average.
  • Flood risk FEMA Flood Map Service Center. Always check the specific address.
  • Temperatures and drive times NOAA climate normals and typical driving estimates